PokéVersus Guide Play PokéVersus ↗

PokéVersus type chart

The game uses the mainline Pokémon matchups, softened: super effective is ×1.3, not very effective ×0.75, and “no effect” is ×0.5. Rows are the type of the attack, columns the type of the defender.

Ask the Coach Name your three Pokémon, the enemy team and the mode: it says who to pick and how to play it.

NorFirWatGraEleIceFigPoiGroFlyPsyBugRocGhoDraDarSteFai
Normal0.750.50.75
Fire0.750.751.31.31.30.750.751.3
Water1.30.750.751.31.30.75
Grass0.751.30.750.751.30.750.751.30.750.75
Electric1.30.750.750.51.30.75
Ice0.750.751.30.751.31.31.30.75
Fighting1.31.30.750.750.750.751.30.51.31.30.75
Poison1.30.750.750.750.750.51.3
Ground1.30.751.31.30.50.751.31.3
Flying1.30.751.31.30.750.75
Psychic1.31.30.750.50.75
Bug0.751.30.750.750.751.30.751.30.750.75
Rock1.31.30.750.751.31.30.75
Ghost0.51.31.30.75
Dragon1.30.750.5
Dark0.751.31.30.750.75
Steel0.750.750.751.31.30.751.3
Fairy0.751.30.751.31.30.75